Introduction

This policy was updated on the 24th May 2018.

Under the 1988 Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/ 2426) (Privacy Regulations) and the General Data Provisions Regulations (GDPR) your data controller is: Leftons Group Ltd.

Leftons is committed to ensuring that the privacy of your information is protected always. This privacy policy explains how we collect information about you, how we use the information we collect and how you can instruct us, if you prefer to limit the use of your information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard the privacy of your information.

By using our services (including registering on our websites or downloading any of apps) you acknowledge that we can collect and use your information as described in this Policy. Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us and we aim to be as clear as possible about how your information is used. If you have any questions about this, or wish to withdraw your consent at any time, contact us using the details in the section: Data Protection and Your Privacy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any of your information to us. Some of the ways we use your information are necessary for us to provide our services to you, and others will only be used with your consent.

Please also read our Cookies Policy (which is available at the bottom of this page) and our Terms and Conditions which is available at //leftonsgroup.com/termsandconditions. If you have any questions, please contact us by email at [email protected] .

When changes are made

If we change our Privacy Policy and/or any procedures that involve the information that you have provided to us, we will post those changes on our websites. This will ensure you are aware of current information collection methods, uses for that data as well as under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of our services (including our websites and apps) after this Privacy Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this page and review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals.

Who we are

Our website address is: //leftonsgroup.com and we are Leftons Group Ltd

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We use your information submitted via the contact forms to respond to your queries. We will not add or sell any information provided here to any list or marketing. We will only store this information for as long as is necessary to deal with the query. In the case of the waiting list contact form, we will contact you directly as and when a place becomes available on a first come first serve basis and your information will be deleted when you tell us to do so or when we take you on as a client.

Shop

While you visit the store section our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google to handle our analytics they have their own privacy policy.

Who we share your data with

Visitor comments and email may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We also send your  Name and address to our marketing handler Happy Creative and email address, to our Web Host Clientserv Ltd to email Marketing to you if you have opted into receiving such information. Transfer of this information is in a secure manner.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Our contact information

You can address all privacy requests via email to [email protected] or post to The Data Manager, Leftons 11/13 General St, Blackpool Lancs

How we protect your data

Data Security: While the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information, to prevent unauthorised access or any loss of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before we can discuss your account details or other queries.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and (where you have chosen a password) to create a strong password that cannot be easily identified or been used on another site.

Leftons and all 3rd parties where your information is shared will take full responsibility for ensuring that the most appropriate security measures are in place to protect your information.

Marketing: Where you have given Leftons your consent, Leftons will use your information for some marketing purposes to contact you from time to time regarding offers, news and competitions that we think you might be interested in.

Data Storage: Leftons will store and use your information for a set period. Leftons will cease to use your information for marketing purposes 10 years from the point of last interaction (e.g. last brochure order or last email activity etc.,) or from the point you request Leftons to stop using your information for marketing purposes, whichever is sooner. At this point, your information is then minimised and only used for analysis.

Your right to delete or rectify your information or object to your information being used: You are always in complete control of how we use your information. Where you have consented to us using your information for purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy (for example asking us to store your email address to receive a newsletter), you can withdraw your consent at any time, by emailing us at [email protected] . Where you ask us to stop marketing communications, please be aware it may take us a few days (but no longer than a month) to ensure our systems are updated.

You are always entitled to see what information is held about you. If you want to find out what information we hold about you (called a Subject Access Request) or to have any of your information updated or corrected, please email request to [email protected] marking your subject Subject Access Request. You are not obliged to complete this form to make a request, but doing so will make it easier for us to process your request quickly. There is no charge for single subject access requests, however, Leftons may make a small charge for multiple copies. Proof of I.D. will be required. All requests will be fulfilled within 30 days.

Please note: if you do unsubscribe from promotional contacts, you will still receive essential calls, SMS text and email communications specifically relating to any outstanding order / invoice you have with us.

The Right to Lodge a Complaint: You are always in control of your information and Leftons will always strive to achieve the highest standards in how it collects, used and shares your information. If you feel that Leftons has not handled your information as set out in this Privacy Policy or in other related statements, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/or calling 0303 123 1113 where you can report your concerns.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We all like to think that we will never have a breach, however, ‘things’ happen that are unforeseen or beyond our control. Where are believe or it is alleged this has happened we will fully investigate and were confirmed the breach will be dealt with as we are required to by informing the affected party(s) and the appropriate authorities if that is what is required. The breach will obviously be rectified.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from any third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not do any automated decision making or profiling.

VIRTUAL TOUR

I would like to know more...

... about (please tick all that apply)*:
DimensionsPriceColours availableMaterialAvailability